?

Log in

No account? Create an account

msilverstar

oh yeah, fandom!

« previous entry | next entry »
Mar. 25th, 2012 | 11:24 pm
mood: dorky

I keep seeing fannish things and meaning to share, so here:

Billy's new Beecake songs are lovely and I have preordered the EP, cos I'm a fan. Please Stay on grammys.com and The Clown on Jim Gellatly's New Music Podcast (starts around 15:00) (link via basicallybillyboyd.com).

Dom has finally discovered Twitter, and is using it as a way to plug his upcoming nature show but also being very entertaining at @DomsWildThings. He's apparently learned how to type since the infamous hobbit chat of 2002, but punctuation on the iphone eludes him. And there's the odd back-and-forth with Billy on the @OfficialBeecake account that's delightful!

And finally, Martin Freeman's reaction to the hedgehog thing as reported by his wife on twitter, via [personal profile] tvillingar / tvillingar

twitter screncap
Transcript:
fan to @amandaabbington - is Martin aware that some sites online show pictures comparing him to hedgehogs ? X

reply to fan from amanda abbington - oh God, yes.

fan to @amandaabbington - Well, that response warrents a follow-up question: how does he feel about it?

reply to fan from amana abbington - He laughs, he cries and then rolls himself into a little prickly ball and hibernates for the winter.

Link | Leave a comment |

Comments {6}

Capra Maritimus

(no subject)

from: capra_maritimus
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 07:50 am (UTC)
Link

ROFL!!! Poor Martin... *snicker*

Reply | Thread

foxrafer

(no subject)

from: foxrafer
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 12:24 pm (UTC)
Link

Those initial posts between Dom and Billy when Dom's account was first set up just made me all kinds of happy. And I'm really excited for his show; I hope I'll be able to see it. And the new Beecake songs are really good!

Reply | Thread

loreley_se

(no subject)

from: loreley_se
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 09:11 pm (UTC)
Link

Billeh! I am hoping they will be touring the south of the UK to promote the new songs.

And, yeah. Somehow I have a feeling that the actors are not finding that hedgehog and otter thing quite all that funny...

But yay for Amanda's twitter...some of her tweets are priceless :-)

Reply | Thread

Feel For Faith

(no subject)

from: feelforfaith
date: Mar. 26th, 2012 11:30 pm (UTC)
Link

LOL at the twitter exchange. BTW, I would love to see Dom's potential contributions to http://www.damnyouautocorrect.com :D

Reply | Thread

(Deleted comment)

hanarobi

(no subject)

from: hanarobi
date: Mar. 27th, 2012 11:33 pm (UTC)
Link

OMG.

the very thought of it makes me dizzy!

Reply | Parent | Thread

hanarobi

(no subject)

from: hanarobi
date: Mar. 27th, 2012 11:34 pm (UTC)
Link

What a great set of links! I've been enjoying them so much! Thanks, sweetie!

Reply | Thread