?

Log in

No account? Create an account

msilverstar

boycotting the current LotR Blu-Ray release

« previous entry | next entry »
Apr. 7th, 2010 | 08:38 pm
mood: pissed off

While I'd love to see a high-definition version of LotR, the one they released is just the theatrical version, and no new extras. It's $60, they think fans will buy it and the Extended Edition on blu-ray, but I refuse to be treated like a cash cow!

A bunch of people at Amazon are also saying the same thing 2,277 one-star reviews out of 2,538 total reviews, and ultimate-fan Harry Knowles of Ain't It Cool News calls it wholly unsatisfying In fact, his rant is so good, I will copy it here:
You know. I’d fork over $200-$300 for some ludicrously correct Criterion Release with a Weta sculpted something – that had the Theatrical releases, the Expanded Editions, and shit tons of behind the scenes. But this cheapie release (if you can call $60, cheap) is just wholly unsatisfying.

It did give me an excuse to rewatch the Theatrical Trilogy – something that I didn’t think I’d do again – as I really and truly feel the Expanded Editions are vastly superior films. Now – the image quality is perfect, the sound is awesome – and I have watched these theatrical versions 3 times already (but that’s cuz I’m a huge honking RINGS geek) and if I wasn’t sent this release in advance… well… I still would have picked it up – just so I could see ‘most’ of THE LORD OF THE RINGS in Blu Ray quality. But I do have the disposable income to willfully be raped by Time Warner for a product that is in no way completely satisfying.

But right now – I can’t tell you when and if the Expanded Editions will hit on Blu. I’ve made some inquiries to see if I can get you a decent guestimate… I wrote Peter about this and the response I got basically said that the NEW LINE DVD team that he had a fabulous relationship is no longer the team handling the title. Instead TIME WARNER’s huge team is and he is not included in any of the decision making processes with the title. And if that scares the shit out of you, it scares the shit out of me. WARNERS – you had better get your shit together and get REAL FRIENDLY with the fans. You’re going to be counting on them very soon – and this release is no way to kick start that.

Dumb, stupid, greedy film studio shenanigans, they don't understand the relationship of the fans and the movies. But props to [personal profile] sandelwood. (Stern!Aragorn icon is not amused).
Tags: ,

Link | Leave a comment |

Comments {18}

(Deleted comment)

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Apr. 8th, 2010 06:29 am (UTC)
Link

They can be disapproving together ;-)

Reply | Parent | Thread

amusing musing

(no subject)

from: sandelwood
date: Apr. 8th, 2010 04:04 am (UTC)
Link

The fact that they are attempting to tout this like it's amazing is what really gets my goat. That whole build up at TORn a few months ago, telling us something is coming, like it's a big dramatic announcement, and then.... all it is is the announcement of the TE's on Blu Ray coming in April? And the fan response was like... well, whoopty fucking do, y'all, give us something more interesting.

They failed hardcore there. And when no one but die hards with money to burn (keywords, seeing as most of us are in a recession here) are going to buy this thing, they are going to see it as a reflection of their next potential tentpole in the Hobbit, assuming MGM ever dies and let's them buy off those rights.

What a shitstorm, this. I don't have a blu-ray player, and I sure as shit ain't gonna have an HDTV any time soon.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Apr. 8th, 2010 06:31 am (UTC)
Link

I know, it sucks! And there are 2,277 one-star reviews out of 2,538 total reviews

We got a nice TV when he got the new job, and they talked me into a Playstation/BluRay player, so we even have the setup. But I'm not fucking paying for the TE!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Jassy

(no subject)

from: jasmineskie
date: Apr. 8th, 2010 04:32 am (UTC)
Link

I've been occasionally replacing some of my older DVDs with blurays -- when the bluray is reasonably priced and I think the quality is going to be significantly better with a bluray. (Movies that have a lot of dark scenes really kick ass in bluray since details in those dark scenes just pop in the bluray format with a high def TV.)

But I have no desire to replace my TE of the Rings movies with TE bluray editions. I've watched the EE DVDs on my bluray/high def TV, and I'm wowed with that combination. I don't need blurays of the TE editions. Maybe -- okay, probably -- if and when they finally release EE editions on bluray, I'll buy those. But I'm passing on this bluray release.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Apr. 8th, 2010 06:32 am (UTC)
Link

Yeah, we watch some, and LotR is going to look great in blueray (every Richard Taylor detail!) but they are so blatantly ripping off the fans that I refuse to buy the TE.

Reply | Parent | Thread

blink back to let me know

(no subject)

from: bunniewabbit
date: Apr. 8th, 2010 04:46 am (UTC)
Link

I hadn't even thought about what version of the films this included -- I have no desire at all to have the theatrical versions in another format, and will hold out for the extended versions (assuming they ever turn up).

I'm also sad that Peter has no say in the releases; what do you suppose will ever become of that blooper reel we were promised all those years ago? Boo, Time Warner.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Apr. 8th, 2010 06:33 am (UTC)
Link

The fans are revolting!

Also we want the blooper reel!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Issi

(no subject)

from: ismenin
date: Apr. 8th, 2010 06:22 am (UTC)
Link

Well, they're not getting any of my money for a theatrical version with no extras. Period. xxx

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Apr. 8th, 2010 06:34 am (UTC)
Link

too right!

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Apr. 8th, 2010 07:05 am (UTC)
Link

Damn. *shakes fist*

Reply | Parent | Thread

elmathelas

(no subject)

from: elmathelas
date: Apr. 8th, 2010 10:57 am (UTC)
Link

Maybe that new stuff has something to do with this-- when I was in Montreal I couldn't go into a bookstore, music store, or even the grocery store without seeing the extended editions of TTT and RotK in the box with the polyresin... thingys. Like the jewelrybox that looks like Minas Tirith? And they were 12 to 20 dollars. I seem to recall the extended edition box-with-figurines being much more expensive back in the day.

Also, I could be wrong, and probably am, but how do you release an HD of something that was not filmed in HD to begin with?

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Apr. 8th, 2010 04:33 pm (UTC)
Link

Easy answer to #2: they were filmed in HD. Possibly more HD than blu-ray is now. Then they were compressed and reduced so that they could fit on regular DVD discs. So all those fiddly details that Richard Taylor and the other crew worked so hard on are going to be even more gorgeous on high-def of any kind.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Rakshi

(no subject)

from: rakshi
date: Apr. 8th, 2010 11:22 am (UTC)
Link

I posted about this months ago and I could not agree with you more. It is unconscionable for Time Warner to so disrespect the people who have supported this franchise by not putting BOTH editions on their bluray release.

I not only won't buy this ruthlessly greedy attempt at double-dipping.. yet again... I will implore everyone I meet to do likewise.

Thanks for speaking out.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Apr. 8th, 2010 08:18 pm (UTC)
Link

A fandom solidarity thing!

Reply | Parent | Thread

illuins_lair

(no subject)

from: illuins_lair
date: Apr. 9th, 2010 01:50 am (UTC)
Link

Which fans want the theatrical version anyway, whether it´s superHDblueraywhateverstuff?
I´m revolting big time damnit as long as Warner´s not ashamed of themselves.
Wtf.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Apr. 9th, 2010 02:35 am (UTC)
Link

Yeah, screw them.

Reply | Parent | Thread

foxrafer

(no subject)

from: foxrafer
date: Apr. 15th, 2010 08:29 pm (UTC)
Link

It's all rather ridiculous, isn't it. I mean, buying it was never going to be on my agenda anyway but if you're going to release this fancy schmancy version, why in the world would you not release both the theatrical and the extended edition at the same time. If the lowly DVD player can fit both versions on it I find it hard to believe a blue ray version couldn't fit them both. It really is all about greed.

Reply | Thread