?

Log in

No account? Create an account

msilverstar

cognitive dissonance

« previous entry | next entry »
Aug. 30th, 2006 | 11:44 pm
mood: embarrassed

I'm planning to buy the new LOTR dvds, just for the documentaries. But when dom_dedicated pointed me at skulking's link to a copy of the TTT documentary, I went ahead and downloaded it.

The first bit is the famous one we've been told about, Dom and Billy "comparing penises" and hiding a blowup doll. Hahahahaha, right? So I'm watching and my embarrassment squick starts my heart pounding and my blood racing and I have to stop the damn thing and do something else, or I'll have a full-fledged panic attack. I hate embarrassment humor, hate it all, from "I Love Lucy" to "Fawlty Towers", which completely destroys me. I guess that identify too much with the embarrassees.

(Luckily watching a little clip of LOST bloopers made me laugh and calmed me down. And why that's not embarrassing, I have no idea.)

The embarrassment thing was really bizarre. I mean, I've written those guys in some pretty intense and pornographic situations, and read them in many more. But there they were, smartasses, damn near slashing themselves, and watching them makes me completely lose it. Cognitive dissonance.
Tags:

Link | Leave a comment |

Comments {35}

Trianne

(no subject)

from: trianne
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 07:11 am (UTC)
Link

hee hee, I loved the Lost bloopers!

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 08:08 pm (UTC)
Link

Laugh-out-loud yay! (I find I like Sawyer better than Josh, isn't that odd?)

Reply | Parent | Thread

i'm a tiny bandaid?

(no subject)

from: qthelights
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 07:20 am (UTC)
Link

I too hate embarrassment. i love bloopers and gag reels, because stars are a) used to it b) performing whether they get the line wrong or not and c) they usually find it hilarious..

I HATE mr bean.. i can't watch it. I literally have to leave the room. I hate watching 'funniest home video' shows.. it's not funny, it's embarrassing, and people are doing these things within their lives, not as performance. Weirdly I like fawlty towers.. but i think just because the performances overcome it and i grew up with it.. but i suppose when i think about it i don't like the situations within it.. ditto for Lucy and the Nanny.

.... you know, i actually think that's a lot of why i don't like shakespeare... the whole people getting mixed up and coincidences and ergh.

.. well now, that turned into more than i was gonna write!!

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 08:11 pm (UTC)
Link

Oh yeah, Mr. Bean, omg so hard to watch!

And yeah, Dom and Billy clearly were doing it all as a lark, which should make it better, but I couldn't overcome.

Shakespeare's mixups are so stylized they don't bother me. Isn't it all so peculiar?

Reply | Parent | Thread | Expand

(no subject)

from: zoniduck
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 07:22 am (UTC)
Link

Skip ahead a bit, because they sit down and interview Dom and Billy in their trailer, and oh man they are adorable and slashy and funny as hell in a not at all embarrassing way.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 08:12 pm (UTC)
Link

I will, I just wibbled a bit too much yesterday.

Reply | Parent | Thread

v_angelique

(no subject)

from: v_angelique
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 07:22 am (UTC)
Link

My trilogy is arriving between Sept 8-11. Preordering doesn't actually make anything faster, apparently.

Reply | Thread

relax, I know how to make cement

(no subject)

from: telesilla
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 10:48 am (UTC)
Link

Amazon right? Mine isn't supposed to get here until the 6th or something and while I saved some money, I'm not happy about the lag. And yet they managed to deliver the RotK DVD the same day it arrived in the stores.

Reply | Parent | Thread | Expand

The Charcoal Burner

(no subject)

from: semyaza
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 07:39 am (UTC)
Link

It's interesting how humour can drive to the heart of our own particular issues. Embarrassment humour rarely bothers me but I can't stand watching things being broken or smashed. I suppose that both types of humour are related to the body. Weird.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 08:18 pm (UTC)
Link

Yes, completely arbitrary, which is why I called it a squick. *breathes deeply to calm self*

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 08:21 pm (UTC)
Link

You're right, they clearly were playing for the camera, which is why I was so surprised that I responded so strongly. Subconscious, I suppose.

Reply | Parent | Thread

strongplacebo

(no subject)

from: strongplacebo
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 08:34 am (UTC)
Link

Oh God I know what you mean. I usually have to run screaming from a room at anything embarrassing. Which means I will probably be watching these DVDs with my fingers in my ears and my eyes closed. Enhanced viewing pleasure.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 08:22 pm (UTC)
Link

*clings to you* I hope fore-warned is for-armed because they really are funny as hell.

Reply | Parent | Thread

heels and pints

(no subject)

from: birdgerhl
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 09:06 am (UTC)
Link

ooh, the topic of embarrassment always makes me think of leigh bowery (see icon, *g*), who basically completely demolished his own acute sense of embarrassment by, er, dressing like a freak/getting his kit off at every available opportunity/shitting in public. etc.

if i ever get a moment i will find/post the quote about this.

b.x :)

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 08:24 pm (UTC)
Link

Interesting. I'm not terribly embarrassed in public, I give talks and conferences, and that's OK even when I feel fat and bad-hairish. But other people's embarrassment kills me, esp. if it goes on and on.

Reply | Parent | Thread

kinda into that Colin Morgan guy

(no subject)

from: rodneyscat
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 09:40 am (UTC)
Link

Thank you for pointing the way to skulking_media!

Oh dear yeah, vicarious shame. Aw damn... I wanted to come up with an example, but that's from the SGA fandom! Somehow I don't get it from this Dom and Billy thing, but I've never managed to watch the entire clip of Billy singing at Ringcon 2005, especially since I really got the impression he regretted doing it almost immediately after starting, and ploughed on anyway.

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: magickalmolly
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 01:08 pm (UTC)
Link

I didn't want to say over in skulking's journal (in case she got offended) but if you could upload that file as an avi, I'd be so appreciative. The rar file makes no sense (and, apparently, many people have the same problem) and won't open for me.

Reply | Parent | Thread | Expand

(no subject)

from: magickalmolly
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 01:07 pm (UTC)
Link

I remember when you and I went to Sean's booksigning, and I was so disappointed about not getting to actually meet Sean face-to-face, and you told me you'd rather not, as it was too strange for you to meet people you've slashed. :D

BTW, maybe you can't help, because you're a mac user and I'm on a pc, but how in the heck do I watch that rar file? All skulking could tell me was to "unarchive" it... I don't even know what that means!

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: zoniduck
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 02:28 pm (UTC)
Link

::butting in::

You need WinRar, which is similar to WinZip but is a better program, IMHO. It says it's a 40 day free trial, but the program will still work after the 40 days.

Reply | Parent | Thread | Expand

Feel For Faith

(no subject)

from: feelforfaith
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 03:15 pm (UTC)
Link

Thanks for pointing me to the link. :)

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 08:29 pm (UTC)
Link

Happy to!

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Aug. 31st, 2006 08:30 pm (UTC)
Link

Oddly enough, I didn't mind those when I was a kid, just when I got older...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Stewardess

(no subject)

from: stewardess
date: Sep. 3rd, 2006 05:30 am (UTC)
Link

I think I will buy the set, too. I don't have the theatrical releases, only the extended, and I'd like to have them around to show other folks.

Embarassment humor in real life kills me. Shows like "Candid Camera"? Horrifying!

Reply | Thread

mametsuki

(no subject)

from: mametsuki
date: Sep. 24th, 2006 03:37 pm (UTC)
Link

I don't like that kind of humour ether, I watched Elijah get "punked" with the sound off! It was funny watching Dom wind up Elijah for the "German" interview though. I watch awkward moments from behind pillows also.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Sep. 24th, 2006 05:27 pm (UTC)
Link

I couldn't watch the punked thing at all. I just... quietly freaked out and turned it off. *clings*

Reply | Parent | Thread