?

Log in

No account? Create an account

msilverstar

gelding, petunia, and other random bits of fandom

« previous entry | next entry »
Jan. 31st, 2006 | 12:16 am
mood: amused
music: Dom on Leno

Sky News mentions LOST and singles out Dom as a British actor, but not Naveen or Adewale. Racist much?

I wonder if the LOST cast color-coordinated for the SAGs, cos they look great, esp. Maggie Grace in that spectacular copper gown. But I think that was a happy metrosexual Hollywood kiss Dom gave Naveen, nothing really exciting.

Was watching Good Eats and saw glimpses of Orlando in an ad for an Elizabethtown party thing ("Behind the Bash") on the Food Network, Wednesday Feb. 1, evening. I'm sure it will make Orli-fans happy to watch.

Random: kidlet was right, rainbows do have red on top. I assumed that infrared shorter wavelength would make the red on the bottom, but nooooo.

And I have my tigging chops back. *glomps co-writers* I dunno if I'm writing anything worth reading, but I am so enjoying the process. Someday: solofic!

Link | Leave a comment |

Comments {13}

Cesare

(no subject)

from: almostnever
date: Jan. 31st, 2006 08:39 am (UTC)
Link

Yeah, red on top. Roy G. Biv! :-)

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Feb. 3rd, 2006 09:00 pm (UTC)
Link

I never had trouble with the colors, just the order :-/

Reply | Parent | Thread

Cesare

(no subject)

from: almostnever
date: Feb. 3rd, 2006 09:46 pm (UTC)
Link

Well, the Apple logo muddles things, doesn't it! ;-)

But yeah, Roy G. Biv is the mnemonic for the colors and the order.

Reply | Parent | Thread

sheldrake

(no subject)

from: sheldrake
date: Jan. 31st, 2006 08:47 am (UTC)
Link

Sky News mentions LOST and singles out Dom as a British actor, but not Naveen or Adewale. Racist much?

*frown*

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Feb. 3rd, 2006 09:01 pm (UTC)
Link

I was surprised and annoyed.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Feb. 3rd, 2006 09:02 pm (UTC)
Link

Naveen starred in "Bride and Prejudice", pretty high profile! Also Adewale only uses the Nigerian accent while acting, his natural one is quite British. Plus: Nigeria is part of the British Commonwealth.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: zoniduck
date: Jan. 31st, 2006 05:40 pm (UTC)
Link

Hrm. That Sky News gaffe is irritating for sure. They could *maybe* get away with not mentioning Adewale since he wasn't in S1, and I don't belive they've started on S2 in the UK yet. But leaving Naveen out is a huge oversight. I can only hope that they'll be inundated with letters from irate fans.

I think that was a happy metrosexual Hollywood kiss Dom gave Naveen, nothing really exciting.

As far as I'm concerned, I never read anything sexual or romantic into that kiss. My reaction of Eeeeeee!!! Boykissing!!!, was purely for the joy of seeing two men kiss each other without giving a rat's ass what anyone thinks about it. Yay!

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Feb. 4th, 2006 07:39 am (UTC)
Link

I'm with you on all of that. I love cuddly guys! The more demonstrative the better.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Still learning to be me

(no subject)

from: canciona
date: Jan. 31st, 2006 05:55 pm (UTC)
Link

What Zoni said about the kiss. I don't think there was anything more than happy, platonic affection going on there - but damn, it was pretty. And yeah, the fact that they were totally unselfconscious about it made it that much more wonderful (good for them!). There may be hope for this culture yet.

I haven't read the link (am lazy and catching up somewhat quickly on a backlog), but it seems that Dom is still significantly better known than Naveen or Adewale. I'm not saying there's no racism at work there, just that there are probably other possibilities as to why he was singled out. Just my $.02, though.

And yay you for getting back into writing! Can you send some of that mojo my way? :)

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Feb. 4th, 2006 07:40 am (UTC)
Link

Yay for men who kiss!

Reply | Parent | Thread

amusing musing

(no subject)

from: sandelwood
date: Jan. 31st, 2006 06:20 pm (UTC)
Link

I think I've gotten so used to Dom kissing everybody that way that is doesn't excite me anymore. When I saw people getting all excited I figured there might have been a drunken afterparty moment, but then I watch the video and thought, "that's what got you guys all wiggy? How long have we known this guy and his kissiness again?" Eh.

I for one have known abut Naveen for a very, very long time. Pre-English Patient even. That man single-handedly made me read an old romance novel, and that's saying something. BBC on PBS makes me happy.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Feb. 4th, 2006 07:41 am (UTC)
Link

That's what I was getting at -- he's just a touchy and kissy guy. I was kinda hoping for MORE.

What was Naveen in that you liked so much?

Reply | Parent | Thread

amusing musing

(no subject)

from: sandelwood
date: Feb. 4th, 2006 08:10 am (UTC)
Link

The Peacock Spring. He plays a gardner at the Delhi estate of two young British girls. And he's very, VERY good at gardening. In the daytime. *wink* So when LOST started I looked and looked and looked at him and then went, "Oh holy crap, it's Ravi! Ajbs dkhjdfs dfshjkdfs!!"

Yeah, I had a brief but passionate Naveen lust back in high school. Pretty sure I spent a lunch hour or three with my nose buried in the novel it was based on.

Reply | Parent | Thread