?

Log in

No account? Create an account

msilverstar

Gogl Bordello plays SF, March 25 & 26

« previous entry | next entry »
Mar. 7th, 2006 | 07:34 pm
mood: giggly

(why is there no "old" mood?)

I kinda want to go see Gogol Bordello, but was freaking out cos their web site says it starts at midnight. I nearly had a cow! Then, I checked the Slim's web site and it says 9 pm Saturday / 8 pm Sunday. I might be able to handle Sunday, assuming they start playing sometime around 9:30... but then, school the next day...

Anyone else wanna go?
Tags:

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {9}

Lilith

(no subject)

from: lilithlotr
date: Mar. 8th, 2006 03:45 am (UTC)
Link

I'm sorta on the other coast that weekend, or I'd love to!

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Mar. 10th, 2006 03:41 am (UTC)
Link

oh well! someday!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Cesare

(no subject)

from: almostnever
date: Mar. 8th, 2006 08:55 am (UTC)
Link

If there's an opening act, Gogol really might not start playing til midnight. Just a head's up.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Mar. 10th, 2006 03:42 am (UTC)
Link

Yeah, that's what I'm worried about. Though in Sheffield, trianne was home by 12:30...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Diggin on Prison Dudes

(no subject)

from: juweldom
date: Mar. 8th, 2006 05:55 pm (UTC)
Link

I've seen Gogol Bordello play, and they're such fun to watch--totally worth it.

Sleep? Who needs sleep? :D

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Mar. 10th, 2006 03:42 am (UTC)
Link

Sounds like a hell of a show!

*plans to bring earplugs*

Reply | Parent | Thread

sister mary jillian holtzmann

(no subject)

from: marginalia
date: Mar. 8th, 2006 06:11 pm (UTC)
Link

i'm going to see them in seattle a few days later. it'll be my second time. cannot wait! but oh, i will be so much with the sleepy the next day.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Mar. 10th, 2006 03:43 am (UTC)
Link

Vote of confidence, yis. My kidlet's at my mom's that saturday night...

Reply | Parent | Thread

sister mary jillian holtzmann

(no subject)

from: marginalia
date: Mar. 10th, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC)
Link

go go go! *dances*

Reply | Parent | Thread