?

Log in

No account? Create an account

msilverstar

Dom wants to have Billy and Elijah on Lost!

« previous entry | next entry »
Nov. 15th, 2005 | 05:22 pm
mood: ecstatic

From Sammie's scan of a Dom interview in TV Guide.

Questions for Dominic Monaghan
The Lost and "Lord of the Rings" star narrates the direct-to-DVD documentary "Ringers: Lord of the Fans" (2005: Rated PG, $24.98)

"Ringers" celebrates "Lord of the Rings" fans. Do you get hassled by them? Every experience I've had with fans has been positive. They politely ask questions and I try to answer as bets I can.

A bonus feature on "Ringers" looks at J.R.R. Tolkien's influence on rock music. Could the books have influenced Charlie's band Drive Shaft on Lost? I don't think Charlie's band is as good as Charlie thinks it is. Whether Drive Shaft would draw on classical literature? I don't know.

Any chance a hobbit might show up on Lost? The producers have been trying to have Billy Boyd [Pippin] play my brother. They were pretty keen on that idea from the start. Elijah [Wood] has the kind of face that would work on the show -- he's always looking shocked. And he's always calling. It's possible.

Link | Leave a comment |

Comments {28}

(Deleted comment)

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Nov. 16th, 2005 03:18 am (UTC)
Link

YES! It would be so much fun!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Capra Maritimus

(no subject)

from: capra_maritimus
date: Nov. 16th, 2005 03:23 am (UTC)
Link

I guess he'd play the only brother with real musical talent? ;D

Yeah, it'd be great to see them working together again. :D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D

Reply | Parent | Thread

blink back to let me know

(no subject)

from: bunniewabbit
date: Nov. 16th, 2005 02:28 am (UTC)
Link

Elijah [Wood] has the kind of face that would work on the show -- he's always looking shocked. And he's always calling. It's possible.

Ahahahhaha -- oh, Dom. ♥

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Nov. 16th, 2005 03:19 am (UTC)
Link

Would be fabulous! He could die horribly by the monster and get Best Death again ;-)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Capra Maritimus

(no subject)

from: capra_maritimus
date: Nov. 16th, 2005 03:23 am (UTC)
Link

"Ok, you're The Guy again."

*snicker*

Reply | Parent | Thread

sister mary jillian holtzmann

(no subject)

from: marginalia
date: Nov. 16th, 2005 03:25 am (UTC)
Link

that would be awesome :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

be patient I am getting to the point

(no subject)

from: airgiodslv
date: Nov. 16th, 2005 05:52 am (UTC)
Link

And he's always calling.
Ahahahahaah oh Dom. LOFF. *G*

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Nov. 18th, 2005 09:48 pm (UTC)
Link

Feed the fangirls, go Dom!

Reply | Parent | Thread

WestMoon

(no subject)

from: westmoon
date: Nov. 16th, 2005 07:29 am (UTC)
Link

One of many many reasons to love Dom. :)

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Nov. 18th, 2005 09:49 pm (UTC)
Link

yep! He's out to have fun :-D

Reply | Parent | Thread

Valda

Hobbits in Lost

from: justinetre
date: Nov. 16th, 2005 11:19 pm (UTC)
Link

aww, Dommeh! I'd love to see Billy in Lost - maybe as someone who stuck to the faith. lol, priest!billeh

PS - pimping this on lotrips_news

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

Re: Hobbits in Lost

from: msilverstar
date: Nov. 18th, 2005 09:50 pm (UTC)
Link

Yes! Though Billy would have to switch accents, and that will be interesting.

Thanks for the link, it's more I like to share than anything else ;-)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Valda

Re: Hobbits in Lost

from: justinetre
date: Nov. 20th, 2005 12:37 am (UTC)
Link

it's more I like to share than anything else
aww, dude, what a beautiful thing to say! It's people like you that make this fandom so flippin fantastic!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Lotripper

Re: Hobbits in Lost

from: msilverstar
date: Nov. 29th, 2005 02:17 am (UTC)
Link

Sweetie, you are a fabulous example of exactly that attitude. Thanks for doing the news!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Valda

Re: Hobbits in Lost

from: justinetre
date: Nov. 29th, 2005 02:19 am (UTC)
Link

*beams* this comment so totally made my day! *glomps you, hobbit stylee* thank you!

Reply | Parent | Thread

owlgrey

(no subject)

from: owlgrey
date: Nov. 17th, 2005 09:51 am (UTC)
Link

Oh wow! How cool would it be to have Billy or Elijah on "Lost"!

Thanks so much for posting this as we hear nothing in Australia.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Nov. 18th, 2005 09:52 pm (UTC)
Link

It would be fabulous, us fangirls could have so much fun ;-)

(It's not really my catch -- sammie posted it, I just transcribed it cos I'm good at that)

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: sparkythehamstr
date: Nov. 17th, 2005 04:34 pm (UTC)
Link

The producers have been trying to have Billy Boyd [Pippin] play my brother.

Okay that would get me watching again.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Nov. 18th, 2005 09:53 pm (UTC)
Link

I never took it seriously so have been watching for teh pretteh the whole time. But yeah, BILLY!

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: sparkythehamstr
date: Nov. 18th, 2005 09:55 pm (UTC)
Link

That would be the best thing EVER. Especially him doing a Manchester accent.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Bliss

(no subject)

from: bliss_
date: Nov. 17th, 2005 05:49 pm (UTC)
Link

I would cry if Billy Boyd was on Lost!! Oh the joy!!

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Nov. 18th, 2005 09:54 pm (UTC)
Link

Would be so much fun!

Reply | Parent | Thread

I'm with the band

(no subject)

from: serendipity8791
date: Nov. 17th, 2005 09:47 pm (UTC)
Link

Well, they never said Charlie only had one brother...

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Nov. 18th, 2005 09:54 pm (UTC)
Link

Roight! Another brother.

Reply | Parent | Thread

I'm with the band

(no subject)

from: serendipity8791
date: Nov. 19th, 2005 03:35 am (UTC)
Link

I'm all for it!

Reply | Parent | Thread

we together make a limb

(no subject)

from: makealimb
date: Nov. 17th, 2005 11:58 pm (UTC)
Link

Oh wow, thats awesome! I would love to see Billy show up on Lost as a permanent character and lots of monaboyd slash would come of it! ahh! :) hahaa

Elijah [Wood] has the kind of face that would work on the show -- he's always looking shocked. And he's always calling.

Hahahaa awwwwww. :) *cant stop smiling*


Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Nov. 18th, 2005 09:55 pm (UTC)
Link

:-D me too! Just that Dom would answer that way. It could have been boring, "well they have their own careers..." But NO :-)

Reply | Parent | Thread