?

Log in

No account? Create an account

msilverstar

Fic: In Sync (Pam/Elijah, PG-13)

« previous entry | next entry »
Sep. 20th, 2005 | 06:29 pm

Title: In Sync
Pairing: Pam Racine / Elijah Wood - LOTR RPS
Rating: PG-13
Author: MSilverstar
Date: September 20, 2005
Feedback: yes please!
Disclaimer: not true, I made it up
Archive: yes, go ahead, please let me know
Warning: Written in second-person singular stream-of-consciousness. Also het, but you shouldn't be surprised by that from me any more.
Notes: Thanks to anatsuno, for encouragement and v. light beta. Inspired by the Pam-appreciation of oneangrykate and jubilancy
More notes: Pam has been seen with Elijah a lot, she's a dancer/percussionist with Gogol Bordello, the gypsy punk band started by Eugene Hutz, who's in Everything is Illuminated.


You don't remember exactly when you met him, it was sometime after Eugene got the call about the movie and he was all "Liev, Elijah, Elijah and Liev." And then Liev and Elijah came to a gig, and they were cool. Elijah started hanging out, clowning around with Eugene. Such a music geek, he'd recognize any cover by the first couple of chords and get into arguments over who did what in some obscure indie band. But still, kinda cool. He didn't pretend he was a real musician, like Keanu or Russell Crowe did. He was shy really, for a movie star.

Not that you'd seen any of his movies.

Well, your roommate got Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind on Netflix, and you watched most of his scenes while you were pretending to read that porn star's book. He was OK, looked dumb in that haircut.

Not that dyed black hair looked all that great either.

Elijah made himself useful, helped out the sound guy, and paid for drinks pretty often. You got used to having him around. Forgot he was new when you did the banter thing with Eugene, the one you always did, where he demanded a blowjob and eventually got permission to kiss your hand. Elijah looked kinda shocked, and then laughed, at the end there.

And eventually, you watched the Lord of the Rings movies, and fast-forwarded most of the parts he wasn't in, and found yourself sniffling a little bit at the end. You looked at him a little different after that. Not because of the movie star thing, you're determined to be cool about that. Still. He did a good job, and that was a hell of a big movie.


Then, that one time, when he scrunched his forehead up like Frodo, and you laughed at him and teased, and he blushed. You said something about his smooth skin and he said he had a deal with his agent, that he'd take care of it and she wouldn't bug him about his smoking. That made you sniff, because you hate kissing guys who smoke. But he smokes those clove things, and they're not so bad, more like incense or something. You bummed a hit off it and it tasted OK.

You were sitting pretty close to him, in someone's apartment after a good gig, all that great energy floating around the room. Everyone was watching Eugene -- as usual -- who was doing this kindof flamenco dance around some chick in black fishnets who was even taller than him.

Elijah whispered "think it's really a girl?" which made you snicker 'cause you were thinking exactly the same thing. And the two of you were in sync, but you were still not used to bending down to kiss a guy. Even though he's a really good kisser. Primo kisser. Not too shy, not too pushy: perfect combination of sensitive and confident kisser. You sank down into the couch a little and snuggled into him and felt his hand on your neck and thought, damn, he's good.


And that's how it started.

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {18}

kaige68

(no subject)

from: kaige68
date: Sep. 21st, 2005 01:47 am (UTC)
Link

Wow hon. Super super good job. Thanks.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Sep. 21st, 2005 02:10 am (UTC)
Link

:-) *feels both talented and appreciated*

Reply | Parent | Thread

WestMoon

(no subject)

from: westmoon
date: Sep. 21st, 2005 01:47 am (UTC)
Link

Oh, I liked this a lot. Thank you.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Sep. 21st, 2005 02:09 am (UTC)
Link

Thanks! I'm really glad you liked it.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: oneangrykate
date: Sep. 21st, 2005 02:00 am (UTC)
Link

wheeeee, het! they're such a cute couple, no? pam is a hotass.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Sep. 21st, 2005 02:08 am (UTC)
Link

I'm glad it's OK, I worry sometimes...

Oh, it was your perving on Pam that inspired this! *goes to fix notes*

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: jubilancy
date: Sep. 21st, 2005 02:44 am (UTC)
Link

this hit the spot!

Reply | Parent | Thread

relax, I know how to make cement

(no subject)

from: telesilla
date: Sep. 21st, 2005 07:34 am (UTC)
Link

Love this; the second person is really effective in a short fic like this. And the story is lovely, it makes sense why she'd fall for him.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Sep. 21st, 2005 03:18 pm (UTC)
Link

Yeah, I generally don't like odd styles like this, but it worked for the stream-of-consciousness thing. I'm so glad you like the story.

Reply | Parent | Thread

kinda into that Colin Morgan guy

(no subject)

from: rodneyscat
date: Sep. 21st, 2005 02:03 pm (UTC)
Link

I loved this! Especially the slowly falling for each other and the way you write Elijah. It's always a good thing to think of Elijah as a perfect combination of sensitive and confident kisser *wibble*

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Sep. 21st, 2005 03:19 pm (UTC)
Link

Izzat her in your icon? Yay!!!!

I think he's a really sweet guy, but it would take a lot for him to get through her defenses. And I hope he kisses like a dream!

Reply | Parent | Thread

kinda into that Colin Morgan guy

(no subject)

from: rodneyscat
date: Sep. 21st, 2005 03:37 pm (UTC)
Link

It's her in the icon yeah :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

sadasi

But where has all the gay gone?

from: sadasi
date: Sep. 21st, 2005 02:13 pm (UTC)
Link

Nooooooooooooo!
It burns us, precious!
Damn you for making het enjoyable.



more?

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

Re: But where has all the gay gone?

from: msilverstar
date: Sep. 21st, 2005 03:24 pm (UTC)
Link

Slash is good, slash is lovely, but I tend to take the road less traveled. I'm glad you liked it anyway :-) Unlikely to be more of this, though I never say never.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Elaine

(no subject)

from: dancingyel
date: Sep. 21st, 2005 05:01 pm (UTC)
Link

oh, that's such a sweet fic! i love slightly shy elijah!

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Sep. 23rd, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC)
Link

Thank you! He's trying so hard to be just a guy.

Reply | Parent | Thread

hanarobi

(no subject)

from: hanarobi
date: Sep. 23rd, 2005 05:12 am (UTC)
Link

I do not like het in the morn. I do not like het in my porn. I do not like it, this you know. I do not like it, tip to toe (sucking). But....I liked this. You always do this to me, you know. Make me read het. Make me like het. And even find het hot. And beyond het, you made me like 'her'. Good writing is sexy...now, where did I read that lately? And good writing can get me to think about things in ways I didn't before. Nice job, my dear. Nice job.

Reply | Thread

Lotripper

(no subject)

from: msilverstar
date: Sep. 23rd, 2005 05:45 pm (UTC)
Link

:-)

Best compliment I can imagine.

Hey, you make me like wingfic, so we're even!

Reply | Parent | Thread